Latest Minnesota Football Rankings (10/2)

The latest Minnesota Associated Press state high school football polls. First-place are votes in parentheses, followed by record and total points.

9-Man
1. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (8) (6-0) 80
2. Kittson County Central (6-0) 60
3. Mountain Lake Area (6-0) 52
3. Edgerton/Ellsworth (6-0) 52
5. Spring Grove (6-0) 42
6. Win-E-Mac (6-0) 38
7. Nicollet (6-0) 36
8. Ely (6-0) 33
9. Floodwood (6-0) 17
10. Elmore Academy (6-0) 9
Others receiving votes: Kelliher/Northome 8, Grand Meadow 6, Lanesboro 5, Verndale 2

Class 1A
1. Mahnomen (7) (6-0) 79
2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (6-0) 68
3. Blooming Prairie (1) (6-0) 62
4. Braham (6-0) 52
5. Wabasso (6-0) 48
6. Adrian (6-0) 48
7. Dawson-Boyd (5-1) 28
8. Braham (5-1) 17
9. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5-1) 14
10. Minneapolis North (4-2) 7
Others receiving votes: Red Lake County 6, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 5, Upsala/Swanville 3, Royalton 1, Rushford-Peterson 1

Class 2A
1. Caledonia (7) (6-0) 79
2. Moose Lake-Willow River (1) (6-0) 70
3. Holdingford (6-0) 58
4. Barnesville (6-0) 48
5. Minneota/Lincoln HI (6-0) 44
6. Paynesville (6-0) 37
7. Jackson County Central (5-1) 35
9. Hawley (5-1) 18
10. Maple River (6-0) 15
Others receiving votes: Martin County West 3, Medford 2, St. Agnes 1, BOLD 1, Maple Lake 1, Breckenridge 1

Class 3A
1. Belle Plaine/Holy Family Academy (6) (6-0) 78
2. Rochester Lourdes (2) (5-1) 69
3. New London-Spicer (5-1) 62
4. Watertown-Mayer (5-1) 41
5. Glencoe-Silver Lake (4-2) 36
6. Tri-City United (5-1) 27
7. Minnehaha Academy (5-1) 27
8. St. Croix Lutheran (4-2) 15
8. Aitkin (5-1) 15
10. Duluth Marshall (5-1) 11
Others receiving votes: Foley 9, Park Rapids 9, Proctor 8, St. Peter 8, Jordan 8, Columbia Heights 8, Blue Earth Area 7, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 7, Dilworth Glyndon-Felton 1

Class 4A
1. Hutchinson (8) (6-0) 89
2. South Saint Paul (1) (6-0) 80
3. Kasson-Mantorville (6-0) 72
4. Detroit Lakes (6-0) 59
5. Becker (5-1) 49
6. Waseca (6-0) 35
7. Delano (5-1) 32
7. De La Salle (5-1) 32
9. Saint Paul Highland Park (5-1) 18
10. Hermantown (5-1) 15
Others receiving votes: Stewartville 12, Fridley 1, Benilde-Saint Margaret's 1.

Class 5A
1. Owatonna (9) (6-0) 90
2. Chaska (6-0) 78
3. Brainerd (6-0) 72
4. Rogers (6-0) 57
5. Mankato West (5-1) 46
6. Saint Michael-Albertville (6-0) 39
7. Saint Paul Central (6-0) 35
8. Bemidji (5-1) 33
9. Tartan (5-1) 21
10. Saint Cloud Tech (5-1) 9
Others receiving votes: Saint Cloud Apollo 7, Irondale 3, Andover 2, Mahtomedi 1, Minneapolis Washburn 1, Chisago Lakes 1.

Class 6A
1. Eden Prairie (6) (5-0) 60
2. Maple Grove (6-0) 54
3. Wayzata (4-1) 43
3. East Ridge (5-1) 43
5. Rosemount (5-1) 37
6. Osseo (5-1) 29
7. Lakeville North (5-1) 25
8. Minnetonka (5-2) 16
9. Totino-Grace (5-1) 14
10. Prior Lake (5-2) 8
Others receiving votes: Roseville 1.

Comments

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
13 + 0 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.