Area Sports Headlines

Southwest Conference All-Conference Boys Basketball Team

(1)

The Southwest Conference has released their 2012-2013 All-Conference Boys Basketball Team.

All-Conference:
Morgan Traylor, Worthington
Jon Vorwald, Worthington
Collin Lovell, Windom
Jon Harmening, Jackson County Central
Brett Heronimus, Luverne
Matt Arends, Luverne
Riley Sharbono, Marshall
Austin Saugstad, Marshall
Alec Koster, Redwood Valley
Mitchell Fisher, Redwood Valley

Honorable Mention:
Marcus Potter, Worthington
Andy Pfeffer, Windom
Taylor Christopher, Jackson...


Red Rock Conference All-Conference Boys Basketball Team

(1)

The Red Rock Conference has released their 2012-2013 All-Conference Boys Basketball Team.

All-Conference:
Eric Talsma, SR, Southwest Christian
Klint Knutson, SR, Southwest Christian
Dominic Nibbelink, SR, Southwest Christian
Leighton Sampson, JR, Southwest Christian
Josiah Stoesz, SR, Mountain Lake Area
Carter Kirk, JR, Mountain Lake Area
Jeff DeCock, SR, Red Rock Central
Henry Rogotzke, SR, Red Rock Central
Jeff Sandbulte, SR, Hills-Beaver Creek
Dylan Gehrke, JR, Hills-Beaver Creek
Brett Ford, SR, Edgerton...


Southwest Conference All-Conference Girls Basketball Team

(2)

The Southwest Conference has released their All-Conference Girls Basketball team for the 2012-2013 season.

All-Conference:
Ana Boever, Worthington
Lydia Kemper, Worthington
Paige Gravenhof, Worthington
Kaylee Burmeister, Jackson County Central
Gina Hauge, Windom
Kaitlin Wohnoutka, Luverne
McKayla Schilling, Luverne
Hannah Bennett, Marshall
Kelsey Saugstad, Marshall
Kenzie Beekman, Marshall

Honorable Mention:
Abbie Landgaard, Worthington
Kelsey Hanefeld, Windom
Amanda...


Southwest Conference All-Conference Boys Hockey Team

(1)

The Southwest Conference has released their All-Conference Boys Hockey team for the 2012-2013 season.

All-Conference:
Austin Maxwell, Luverne
Gunnar Olson, Luverne
Kendall Meyer, Luverne
Logan Norman, Luverne
Skylar Wenninger, Luverne
Beau Mikel, Marshall
Quinn Horvath, Marshall
Jordan Staples, Morris/Benson Area
Mac Beyer, Morris/Benson Area
Tanner Picht, Morris/Benson Area
Travis Janssen, Windom
Zach Bartosh, Windom

Honorable Mention:
Chaz Smedsrud, Luverne
Jonny...


Southwest Conference All-Conference Girls Hockey Team

(1)

The Southwest Conference has released their All-Conference Girls Hockey team for the 2012-2013 season.

All-Conference:
Allison Kremer, Worthington
Betsy Thompson, Worthington
Ellen Dahl, Luverne
Katie Eeten, Luverne
Makayla Sterrett, Luverne
Madisyn Dingmann, Luverne
Lizzie Archbold, Marshall
Hanna Peterson, Marshall
Megan Vogl, Marshall
Morgan Larsen, Marshall
Addison Beaty, Windom
Emily Steen, Windom

Honorable Mention:
Monique Aanenson, Luverne
Madi Oye, Luverne...


Southwest Conference All-Conference Gymnastics Team

(1)

The Southwest Conference has released their All-Conference Gymnastics team for the 2012-2013 season.

All-Conference:
Paige Kinley, Worthington
Maria Contreras, Worthington 
Sydnee Donnelli, Jackson County Central
Brandi Sether-Hassing, Jackson County Central
Adriane Rentschler, Jackson County Central
Haley Bass, Jackson...


Southwest Conference All-Conference Wrestling Team

(1)

The Southwest Conference has released their All-Conference Wrestling team for the 2012-2013 season.

All-Conference:
Anthony Luft, Worthington
Hser Eh Pwae, Worthington
...

Red Rock All-Conference Girls Basketball Team

(1)

The Red Rock Conference has released their 2012-2013 All-Conference Girls Basketball Team.

ALL-CONFERENCE:
Jordin Kopplow, SR, Adrian
Rachel Kontz, SR, Adrian
Courtney Vaske, SR, Adrian
Brittney Hermeling, SR, Fulda
Rachel Cheadle, SR, Fulda
Melissa Gehl, JR, Fulda
Sariah Cheadle, SO, Fulda
Courtney Place, SO, Southwestern United
Paige Erickson, SR, Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Hannah Van Dyke, SR, Southwest Christian
Amber Pater, SR, Southwest Christian
Jennifer Schmidt, SR, Southwest Christian
Jenna Ness, SR,...


Voss named a NAIA All-American

(1)

Former Worthington Trojan Boys Basketball standout Jalen Voss, currently a sophomore at Dakota Wesleyan University in Mitchell (SD), is adding more postseason accolades to his resume as the Worthington native has now been named an All-American by the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA).

Jalen Voss was selected as a Division II Honorable Mention All-American Selection. Voss, who was also named to the All-Great Plains Athletic Conference's First Team, led the Tigers in nearly every statistical category this season. He led the team in scoring at 14.2 points per...


Alwal named top female basketball player in Mississippi

(1)

Mississippi State sophomore and former Worthington Trojan Girls Basketball player Martha Alwal earned the title of the state of Mississippi’s top female college basketball player Monday when she was chosen the winner of the C Spire Gillom Trophy at the Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame.
Alwal became the second Bulldog to win the award, joining Alexis Rack who won the trophy following the 2009 and 2010 seasons.

Quoting Alwal: "I'm really excited. I worked really hard, so I'm excited I won the award. It's big for the program. This award is bigger than me. It goes out to my...