Area Sports Headlines

Basketball Postseason Awards

(1)

Both the Minnesota and Iowa Basketball Coaches Association have handed out some postseason honors.

The Minnesota Boys Basketball Coaches Association has released their 2012-2013 Academic All-State Selections.  Area Athletes earning All-State Academic honors included Brett Heronimus of Luverne and Klint Knutson and Dominic Nibbelink both of Southwest Christian.


Also, the Minnesota Boys Basketball Coaches Association has named their Section and State Coaches of the Year.
The Section 2A...


Siouxland Conference All-Conference Girls Basketball Team

(1)

The Siouxland Conference has released their 2012-2013 All-Conference Girls Basketball Team

1st Team All-Conference:
*Bridget Doeden, JR, Sibley-Ocheyedan
*Lexi Ackerman, SR, Central Lyon
*Alexis Conaway, JR, MOC-Floyd Valley
Kelsey Ackerman, SR, Central Lyon
Kori Schulte, SR, Central Lyon
Jillian Estes, SR, Sioux Center
Emily McDonald, JR, MOC-Floyd Valley
*-indicates unanimous All-Conference selection

2nd Team All-Conference:
Taylor Carstensen, SR, George-Little Rock
Megan Peschong,...


Siouxland Conference All-Conference Boys Basketball Team

(1)

The Siouxland Conference has released their 2012-2013 All-Conference Boys Basketball Team

1st Team All-Conference:
*Dallas Ennema, SR, Sheldon
*Brandt Van Roekel, SR, Boyden-Hull
*Justin Van Kalsbeek, SR, MOC-Floyd Valley
*Andrew Van Ginkel, JR, Rock Valley
*Brandon Snyder, JR, West Lyon
Riley Francis, JR, Boyden-Hull
Andrew O'Donnell, JR, Sioux Center
*-indicates unanimous All-Conference selection

2nd Team All-Conference:
Nic Lutmer, SO, Central Lyon
James Gradert, SR, Sheldon
...


Siouxland Conference All-Conference Wrestling Team

(1)

The Siouxland Conference has released their 2012-2013 All-Conference Wrestling Team

1st Team All-Conference:
106-Sam Klarenbeek, JR, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
113-Christian Lopez, JR, Sioux Center
120-Efrain Anzua, JR, MOC-Floyd Valley
126-Colby McIntire, SO, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
132-Austin Gregg, SR, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
138-Elijah Dahl, JR, MOC-Floyd Valley
145-Tyler Reck, SR, Sibley-Ocheyedan
152-Dylan Van't Hof, JR, Sioux Center
160-Ethan Achterhoff, JR, MOC-Floyd Valley
170-Chris DeNoble, SR,...


Southwest Conference All-Conference Boys Basketball Team

(0)

The Southwest Conference has released their 2012-2013 All-Conference Boys Basketball Team.

All-Conference:
Morgan Traylor, Worthington
Jon Vorwald, Worthington
Collin Lovell, Windom
Jon Harmening, Jackson County Central
Brett Heronimus, Luverne
Matt Arends, Luverne
Riley Sharbono, Marshall
Austin Saugstad, Marshall
Alec Koster, Redwood Valley
Mitchell Fisher, Redwood Valley

Honorable Mention:
Marcus Potter, Worthington
Andy Pfeffer, Windom
Taylor Christopher, Jackson...


Red Rock Conference All-Conference Boys Basketball Team

(1)

The Red Rock Conference has released their 2012-2013 All-Conference Boys Basketball Team.

All-Conference:
Eric Talsma, SR, Southwest Christian
Klint Knutson, SR, Southwest Christian
Dominic Nibbelink, SR, Southwest Christian
Leighton Sampson, JR, Southwest Christian
Josiah Stoesz, SR, Mountain Lake Area
Carter Kirk, JR, Mountain Lake Area
Jeff DeCock, SR, Red Rock Central
Henry Rogotzke, SR, Red Rock Central
Jeff Sandbulte, SR, Hills-Beaver Creek
Dylan Gehrke, JR, Hills-Beaver Creek
Brett Ford, SR, Edgerton...


Southwest Conference All-Conference Girls Basketball Team

(1)

The Southwest Conference has released their All-Conference Girls Basketball team for the 2012-2013 season.

All-Conference:
Ana Boever, Worthington
Lydia Kemper, Worthington
Paige Gravenhof, Worthington
Kaylee Burmeister, Jackson County Central
Gina Hauge, Windom
Kaitlin Wohnoutka, Luverne
McKayla Schilling, Luverne
Hannah Bennett, Marshall
Kelsey Saugstad, Marshall
Kenzie Beekman, Marshall

Honorable Mention:
Abbie Landgaard, Worthington
Kelsey Hanefeld, Windom
Amanda...


Southwest Conference All-Conference Boys Hockey Team

(1)

The Southwest Conference has released their All-Conference Boys Hockey team for the 2012-2013 season.

All-Conference:
Austin Maxwell, Luverne
Gunnar Olson, Luverne
Kendall Meyer, Luverne
Logan Norman, Luverne
Skylar Wenninger, Luverne
Beau Mikel, Marshall
Quinn Horvath, Marshall
Jordan Staples, Morris/Benson Area
Mac Beyer, Morris/Benson Area
Tanner Picht, Morris/Benson Area
Travis Janssen, Windom
Zach Bartosh, Windom

Honorable Mention:
Chaz Smedsrud, Luverne
Jonny...


Southwest Conference All-Conference Girls Hockey Team

(1)

The Southwest Conference has released their All-Conference Girls Hockey team for the 2012-2013 season.

All-Conference:
Allison Kremer, Worthington
Betsy Thompson, Worthington
Ellen Dahl, Luverne
Katie Eeten, Luverne
Makayla Sterrett, Luverne
Madisyn Dingmann, Luverne
Lizzie Archbold, Marshall
Hanna Peterson, Marshall
Megan Vogl, Marshall
Morgan Larsen, Marshall
Addison Beaty, Windom
Emily Steen, Windom

Honorable Mention:
Monique Aanenson, Luverne
Madi Oye, Luverne...


Southwest Conference All-Conference Gymnastics Team

(1)

The Southwest Conference has released their All-Conference Gymnastics team for the 2012-2013 season.

All-Conference:
Paige Kinley, Worthington
Maria Contreras, Worthington 
Sydnee Donnelli, Jackson County Central
Brandi Sether-Hassing, Jackson County Central
Adriane Rentschler, Jackson County Central
Haley Bass, Jackson...