Area Sports Headlines

South Central All-District Football Teams (White Sub-District)


The South Central Football District has released their All-District Football teams for the 2015 season

White Sub-District
Keegan Moore, SR, Jackson County Central
Michael Miller, SR, Jackson County Central
Caleb Will, SR, Jackson County Central
Chris Gumto, JR, Jackson County Central
Justin Tirevold, SR, Jackson County Central
Brayden Baartman, SR, Pipestone
Brad Hillard, SR, Pipestone
Austin Moeller, SR, Pipestone
Cole Maly, SR, Pipestone
Justin Rops, SR, Pipestone
Blake Wolters, SR, Pipestone...

South Central All-District Football Teams (Red Sub-District)


The South Central Football District has released their All-District Football teams for the 2015 season

Red Sub-District
Torey Rogers, SR, Worthington
King Blanchette, SR, Worthington
Tony Lopez, SR, Worthington
Drew Hmielewski, SR, Marshall
Blaise Andries, JR, Marshall
Jefferson Lee V, SO, Marshall
Reece Winkelman, JR, Marshall
PJ Bot, SR, Marshall
Christian Engeman, JR, Fairmont
Cory Lyons, JR, Fairmont
chris Fausch, JR, Fairmont
Brady Jensen, SR, Fairmont
Luke Narveson, SR, Belle...

Southwest District: All West Sub-District Football Team


The Southwest District has released their All West Sub-District Football Team for the 2015 season

All Sub-District (West)
Logan Rogers, SR, Adrian
Michael Preuss, SR, Adrian
Skylar Hieronimus, SR, Adrian
Matt Slater, SR, Adrian
Matt McNab, JR, Murray County Central
Wyatt Heezen, SR, Murray County Central
Cole Bassett, JR, Murray County Central
Garrett Hennen, SR, Minneota
Bryce Bruner, SR, Minneota
Kyle Hennen, SR, Minneota
Everett VanHecke, JR, Minneota
Leo Buysse, SR, Minneota
Alex Pohlen, SO, Minneota...

Area Wrestlers find themselves in preseason Guillotine Rankings


A number of area wrestlers find themselves in the Guillotine’s preseason rankings released last week on November 13th

In Class 2A
The Worthington Trojans are ranked #10 in the Class 2A State Rankings. They are the only Section 3AA team ranked in the top 12. Fellow Section 3AA teams Wabasso/Red Rock Central and Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo United did not make the Top 12 but were listed in the “Lean and Mean” category.

Worthington will open up the wrestling season December 3rd at a triangular in Luverne

Individually in Class 2A

Hieronimus signs with Augustana


An area wrestler preparing for his senior season has already made his college choice to continue his wrestling career at the next level.

Adrian’s Skylar Hieronimus took advantage of the early-signing period last week and signed a National Letter of Intent to wrestle at Augustana University in Sioux Falls

In his junior year Hieronimus went 31-6 and was an All-State Academic Selection. As a sophomore Hieronimus went 42-2 and was the Class A State Champion at 106 pounds. In his freshman year Hieronimus compiled a record of 36-10 and qualified for the Class 2A State Tournament...

Many Bluejays earn spots on MCAC All-Division Football Teams


A number of Minnesota West Football Players have been named to the Minnesota College Athletic Conference's All-Division Football Teams

All-Division First Team
Kenny Reid, DE, Freshman, Wisconsin Lutheran (WI)
Devin Davis, LB, Freshman, Southfield (MI)
Terrell Price, WR, Freshman, Inkster (MI)
Tyrone Topps, OL, Freshman, Michigan Collegiate (MI)

All-Division Second Team
Tyler Kurrasch, LB, Freshman, Ellsworth (MN)
Jordan Chester, WR, Freshman, Madison East (WI)
Josh Bentil, DT, Sophomore, Wisconsin Lutheran (WI)
Chris Briggs, TE...

Big South All-Conference Volleyball Team


The Big South Conference has released their All-Conference Volleyball Teams for the 2015 season

West Division
Emma Gerber, SR, Worthington
Abby Benson, JR, Jackson County Central
Sydney Nyborg, SR, Jackson County Central
Lacey Wacker, JR, Jackson County Central
Porsha Porath, SO, Windom
Lauren Huset, SR, Windom
Hailey Remme, JR, Luverne
Kiaya Alderson, JR, Pipestone
Ashtin Hmielewski, JR, Marshall
Cami Hoover, SR, Marshall
Abby Louwagie, SR, Marshall
Marah Mulso, SR, Marshall


MCAC All-Division Volleyball Teams


1st Team
Tori Peterson, Rochester, Sophomore
Natalie Feldhake, Ridgewater, Freshman
Kaitlyn Sterner, Ridgewater, Sophomore
Jessica Foster, Rochester, Sophomore
Maija Erzar, St. Cloud Tech, Sophomore
Amazih Eickhoff, St. Cloud Tech, Sophomore
Lexi Frederick, MSCTC-Fergus Falls, Freshman
Ashley Bichel, Rochester, Freshman
Carly McCabe, Rochester, Freshman

2nd Team
Rebecca Kazemba, Minnesota West, Sophomore
Lauren Gillson, St. Cloud Tech, Freshman
Kayla Pring, MSCTC-Fergus Falls,...

2015 Red Rock All-Conference Volleyball Team


The Red Rock Conference has released their 2015 All-Conference Volleyball Team

Hope Veldkamp, SR, Southwest Christian
Cassie Groen, SR, Southwest Christian
Ann Pater, SR, Southwest Christian
Maci Kruisselbrink, SR, Southwest Christian
Kassydi Vreeman, SR, Southwest Christian
Rachel Kedl, JR, Red Rock Central
Mikaela Smith, SR, Red Rock Central
Taylor Price, JR, Red Rock Central
Olivia Bittner, SR, Red Rock Central
Abby Herding, SR, Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Cassidy Mischke, JR, Westbrook-Walnut Grove...

Big South All-Conference Girls Tennis Team


The Big South Conference has released their 2015 All-Conference Girls Tennis Team
West Division
Anna Kill, SO, Worthington
Joci Oye, SO, Luverne
Samantha Pierce, SO, Luverne
Tori VanEssen, SR, Pipestone
Sarah Woelber, SR, Pipestone
Abby Steffan, SR, Pipestone
Crista Schultze, JR, Marshall
Miranda Jacoby, JR, St. James Area
Bailey Trickel, SR, St. James Area
Alejandra Trapero, SR, St. James Area
Renata Hernandez, FR, St. James Area
Hollie Peterson, SR, St. James Area
Ashley Frederickson...