Worthington man charged with first-degree drug sale

Main Article Image: 
Main article image

WORTHINGTON – Ethan David Duffy, age 24, of Worthington, made an appearance Thursday morning in Nobles County District Court so bail could be set on a charge of first degree sale of methamphetamine. Judge Gordon Moore set bail at $50,000 with conditions that Duffy not leave the state, abstain from drug and alcohol use, submit to random testing and maintain contact with the courts.

Many Bluejays earn spots on MCAC All-Division Football Teams

A number of Minnesota West Football Players have been named to the Minnesota College Athletic Conference's All-Division Football Teams

All-Division First Team
Kenny Reid, DE, Freshman, Wisconsin Lutheran (WI)
Devin Davis, LB, Freshman, Southfield (MI)
Terrell Price, WR, Freshman, Inkster (MI)
Tyrone Topps, OL, Freshman, Michigan Collegiate (MI)

All-Division Second Team
Tyler Kurrasch, LB, Freshman, Ellsworth (MN)
Jordan Chester, WR, Freshman, Madison East (WI)
Josh Bentil, DT, Sophomore, Wisconsin Lutheran (WI)
Chris Briggs, TE, Sophomore, Monroe (MI)

Trial date for LoVan cancelled; motion filed regarding victim statements

WORTHINGTON – An order was filed Monday morning in Nobles County District Court continuing the jury trial of Chim LoVan, age 46, of Worthington, who is facing second- and third-degree murder charges in the death of Blue Thyboualoy. LoVan also faces two charges of first-degree manslaughter for allegedly stabbing Thyboualoy, which led to his death.

Big South All-Conference Volleyball Team

The Big South Conference has released their All-Conference Volleyball Teams for the 2015 season

West Division
Emma Gerber, SR, Worthington
Abby Benson, JR, Jackson County Central
Sydney Nyborg, SR, Jackson County Central
Lacey Wacker, JR, Jackson County Central
Porsha Porath, SO, Windom
Lauren Huset, SR, Windom
Hailey Remme, JR, Luverne
Kiaya Alderson, JR, Pipestone
Ashtin Hmielewski, JR, Marshall
Cami Hoover, SR, Marshall
Abby Louwagie, SR, Marshall
Marah Mulso, SR, Marshall

Honorable Mention
Madison Maras, JR, Windom
Lexi Ferrell, SO, Luverne

MCAC All-Division Volleyball Teams

1st Team
Tori Peterson, Rochester, Sophomore
Natalie Feldhake, Ridgewater, Freshman
Kaitlyn Sterner, Ridgewater, Sophomore
Jessica Foster, Rochester, Sophomore
Maija Erzar, St. Cloud Tech, Sophomore
Amazih Eickhoff, St. Cloud Tech, Sophomore
Lexi Frederick, MSCTC-Fergus Falls, Freshman
Ashley Bichel, Rochester, Freshman
Carly McCabe, Rochester, Freshman

2nd Team
Rebecca Kazemba, Minnesota West, Sophomore
Lauren Gillson, St. Cloud Tech, Freshman
Kayla Pring, MSCTC-Fergus Falls, Freshman
Kassi Hardies, Riverland, Freshman

2015 Red Rock All-Conference Volleyball Team

The Red Rock Conference has released their 2015 All-Conference Volleyball Team

Hope Veldkamp, SR, Southwest Christian
Cassie Groen, SR, Southwest Christian
Ann Pater, SR, Southwest Christian
Maci Kruisselbrink, SR, Southwest Christian
Kassydi Vreeman, SR, Southwest Christian
Rachel Kedl, JR, Red Rock Central
Mikaela Smith, SR, Red Rock Central
Taylor Price, JR, Red Rock Central
Olivia Bittner, SR, Red Rock Central
Abby Herding, SR, Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Cassidy Mischke, JR, Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Mariah Olson, SR, Westbrook-Walnut Grove

Big South All-Conference Girls Tennis Team

The Big South Conference has released their 2015 All-Conference Girls Tennis Team
West Division
Anna Kill, SO, Worthington
Joci Oye, SO, Luverne
Samantha Pierce, SO, Luverne
Tori VanEssen, SR, Pipestone
Sarah Woelber, SR, Pipestone
Abby Steffan, SR, Pipestone
Crista Schultze, JR, Marshall
Miranda Jacoby, JR, St. James Area
Bailey Trickel, SR, St. James Area
Alejandra Trapero, SR, St. James Area
Renata Hernandez, FR, St. James Area
Hollie Peterson, SR, St. James Area
Ashley Frederickson, JR, St. James Area
Aubrey Erickson, SR, St. James Area

Honorable Mention

Big South All-Conference Girls Soccer Team

The Big South Conference has released their 2015 All-Conference Girls Soccer Team

All-Conference First Team
Taylor Hiller, SO, Waseca
Jayde Pederson, 8th, Waseca
Mary Ellen Raverty, SR, New Ulm
Ella Wiebusch, SR, St. Peter
Kiki Krueger, FR, St. Peter
Maggie Anderson, SR, St. Peter
Annika Johnson, SR, St. Peter
McKenna Aune, SR, St. Peter
Desi Krueger, SR, St. Peter
Katarina Vetter, SR, Mankato Loyola
Nora Coughlan, SO, Mankato Loyola

Second Team
Karla Krmpotich, SR, Mankato Loyola
Jenna Helget, JR, Mankato Loyola
Tiara Coughlan, JR, Mankato Loyola

Big South All-Conference Boys Soccer Team

The Big South Conference has released their 2015 All-Conference Boys Soccer Team

Ivan Rodriguez, JR, Worthington
Ricky Ibarra, SO, Worthington
Gabe Arreguin, SR, Waseca
Hugo Castaneda, JR, Waseca
Jonathon Sehloff, SR, New Ulm
Issac Westphal, JR, St. Peter
Joe Siebels, SR, St. Peter
Aaron Leeb, SR, St. Peter
Ezekial Kyoore, SR, St. Peter
Rafat Solaiman, SO, St. Peter
Jacob Lamb, SR, St. Peter

Honorable Mention
Edwin Hernandez, SO, Worthington
Jose Bahena, SR, Worthington
Jackson Luther, JR, Marshall
Silas Dose, SR, New Ulm
Oswaldo Badillo, SO, Waseca