Walz Named Ranking Member on Conservation, Energy and Forestry Committee

In a press release, Congressman Tim Walz released the following statement after being chosen by his colleagues to lead the Agriculture Subcommittee on Conservation, Energy, and Forestry.

“I am truly honored to serve as a leader of the Conservation, Energy, and Forestry Subcommittee,” said Walz. “Our producers and farmers are good stewards of the land and we must allow them to do what they do best; feed and clothe the world. To accomplish this, we must renew our commitment to passing a long-term, five-year Farm Bill that will give rural America certainty.

Walz continued, “I look forward to working with both my Republican and Democratic colleagues on the subcommittee to promote energy independence and to ensure our wildlife and hunting habitats that we cherish in Minnesota and around the country are protected for generations to come."    

The Subcommittee on Conservation, Energy, and Forestry has jurisdiction over soil, water, and resource conservation, small watershed program, energy and biobased energy production, rural electrification, forestry in general and forest reserves other than those created from the public domain. Walz will also serve on the General Farm Commodities and Risk Management Subcommittee.


Other Democratic members were announced for the House Agriculture Committee's five subcommittees.

Subcommittee on Conservation, Energy and Forestry

Jurisdiction: Soil, water, and resource conservation, small watershed program, energy and biobased energy production, rural electrification, forestry in general and forest reserves other than those created from the public domain.

  • Ranking member Tim Walz (MN-1)
  • Gloria Negrete McLeod (CA-35)
  • Ann Kuster (NH-2) 
  • Rick Nolan (MN-8) 
  • Mike McIntyre (NC-7)
  • Kurt Schrader (OR-5
  • Suzan DelBene (WA-1)

Subcommittee on Department Operations, Oversight and Nutrition

Jurisdiction: Agency oversight, review and analysis, special investigations, food stamps, nutrition and consumer programs.

  • Ranking member Marcia Fudge (OH-11)
  • Jim McGovern (MA-2) 
  • Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-1)
  • Gloria Negrete McLeod (CA-35) 
  • Vacant 

Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management

Jurisdiction: Program and markets related to cotton, cottonseed, wheat, feed grains, soybeans, oilseeds, rice, dry beans, peas, lentils, the Commodity Credit Corporation, risk management, including crop insurance, commodity exchanges, and specialty crops.

  • Ranking member David Scott (GA-13) 
  • Filemon Vela (TX-34) 
  • Pete Gallego (TX-23) 
  • Bill Enyart (IL-12) 
  • Juan Vargas (CA-51) 
  • Cherie Bustos (IL-17) 
  • Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18) 
  • Tim Walz (MN-1) 
  • Gloria Negrete McLeod (CA-35) 
  • Jim Costa (CA-16)
  • Vacant 
  • Vacant

Subcommittee on Horticulture, Research, Biotechnology and Foreign Agriculture

Jurisdiction: Fruits and vegetables, honey and bees, marketing and promotion orders, plant pesticides, quarantine, adulteration of seeds and insect pests, and organic agriculture, research, education and extension, biotechnology and foreign agriculture assistance, and trade promotion programs, generally.

  • Ranking member Kurt Schrader (OR-5)
  • Suzan DelBene (WA-1) 
  • Jim Costa (CA-16) 
  • Marcia Fudge (OH-11) 
  • Ann Kuster (NH-2) 
  • Juan Vargas (CA-51) 
  • Sean Patrick Maloney (NY-18) 

Subcommittee on Livestock, Rural Development and Credit

Jurisdiction: Livestock, dairy, poultry, meat, seafood and seafood products, inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities, aquaculture, animal welfare and grazing, rural development, farm security and family farming matters, and agricultural credit.

  • Ranking member Jim Costa (CA-16) 
  • Mike McIntyre (NC-7) 
  • David Scott (GA-13) 
  • Filemon Vela (TX-34)
  •  Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM-1) 
  • Pete Gallego (TX-23) 
  • Bill Enyart (IL-12) 
  • Cherie Bustos (IL-17) 
  • Kurt Schrader (OR-5) 
  • Vacant 
  • Vacant

 


113th Congressional House Ag Committee Members

House Agriculture Committee Chairman Frank Lucas, R-Okla., and ranking member Rep. Collin Peterson, D-Minn., announced their committee rosters Jan. 4 for the 113th Congress.

On the Republican side, committee representatives include:

  • Vice Chairman Bob Goodlatte, Va.
  • Steve King, Iowa
  • Randy Neugebauer, Texas
  • Mike Rogers, Ala.
  • K. Michael Conaway, Texas
  • Glenn Thompson, Pa.
  • Bob Gibbs, Ohio
  • Austin Scott, Ga.
  • Scott Tipton, Colo.
  • Steve Southerland, Fla.
  • Rick Crawford, Ark.
  • Martha Roby, Ala.
  • Scott DesJarlais, Tenn.
  • Chris Gibson, N.Y.
  • Vicky Hartzler, Mo.
  • Reid Ribble, Wis.
  • Kristi Noem, S.D.
  • Dan Benishek, Mich.
  • Jeff Denham, Calif.
  • Doug LaMalfa, Calif.
  • Richard Hudson, N.C.
  • Rodney Davis, Ill.
  • Chris Collins, N.Y.
  • Ted Yoho, Fla. 

The Democratic committee representatives include:

  • Vice Chairman Mike McIntyre, N.C.
  • David Scott, Ga.
  • Jim Costa, Calif.
  • Tim Walz, Minn.
  • Kurt Schrader, Ore.
  • Marcia Fudge, Ohio
  • Jim McGovern, Mass.
  • Suzan DelBene, Wash.
  • Gloria Negrete McLeod, Calif.
  • Filemon Vela, Texas
  • Michelle Lujan Grisham, N.M.
  • Ann Kuster, N.H., 
  • Rick Nolan, Minn.
  • Pete Gallego, Texas
  • William Eynart, Ill.
  • Juan Vargas, Calif.
  • Cheri Bustos, Ill.
  •  Sean Patrick Maloney, N.Y.
Tags:

Comments

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
1 + 2 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.